Is Maynard's Wine Gums 315g (11.1oz) Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, chewy fruit-flavored gums offering a mix of sweet-tangy profiles across assorted flavors. Texture ranges from resilient chew to softer center when warmed. Commonly eaten as a candy snack, shared at gatherings, used in movie nights or party bowls; reviews note nostalgic taste, strong chew, and value per customer feedback.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artifical flavours
artifical flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy fruit-flavored gums offering a mix of sweet-tangy profiles across assorted flavors. Texture ranges from resilient chew to softer center when warmed. Commonly eaten as a candy snack, shared at gatherings, used in movie nights or party bowls; reviews note nostalgic taste, strong chew, and value per customer feedback.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Acetic Acid, Carnauba Wax, Mineral Oil, Natural and Artifical Flavours, Colour (with Tartrazine). Contains no wine.
Check Maynard's Wine Gums 315g (11.1oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynard's Wine Gums 315g (11.1oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maynard's Wine Gums 315g (11.1oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


