Is MAYO FAT FREE NONFAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING, MAYO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil (Trivial Source Of Fat And Cholesterol), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Artificial Color, Xanthan Gum, Egg Yolks (Trivial Source Of Fat And Cholesterol), Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Vitamin E Acetate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Spice, Yellow 6, Beta Carotene (Color), Blue 1, With Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As

Check MAYO FAT FREE NONFAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING, MAYO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAYO FAT FREE NONFAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING, MAYO is available at 8 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep