Is MAYO MAYONNAISE Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang, offering a thick yet silky texture that blends easily into dressings, dips, sandwiches, and burger toppings. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and reliable spreadability; complaints sometimes mention perceived oiliness or overly rich mouthfeel in large portions, and occasional flavor inconsistency reported.
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg yolk
- natural flavor
organic egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang, offering a thick yet silky texture that blends easily into dressings, dips, sandwiches, and burger toppings. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and reliable spreadability; complaints sometimes mention perceived oiliness or overly rich mouthfeel in large portions, and occasional flavor inconsistency reported.
Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each: Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Organic Oleoresin Of Paprika (For Color)
Check MAYO MAYONNAISE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAYO MAYONNAISE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
MAYO MAYONNAISE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


