Is MAYO MAYONNAISE Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang, offering a thick yet silky texture that blends easily into dressings, dips, sandwiches, and burger toppings. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and reliable spreadability; complaints sometimes mention perceived oiliness or overly rich mouthfeel in large portions, and occasional flavor inconsistency reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang, offering a thick yet silky texture that blends easily into dressings, dips, sandwiches, and burger toppings. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and reliable spreadability; complaints sometimes mention perceived oiliness or overly rich mouthfeel in large portions, and occasional flavor inconsistency reported.
Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each: Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Organic Oleoresin Of Paprika (For Color)
Check MAYO MAYONNAISE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAYO MAYONNAISE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
MAYO MAYONNAISE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


