Is Mayochup Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A creamy, smooth condiment with a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and mild savory depth, often described as thick and spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a burger or sandwich spread, and a general-purpose sauce. Reviews note convenient packaging and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on sweetness and flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- enzyme modified egg yolks
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, smooth condiment with a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and mild savory depth, often described as thick and spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a burger or sandwich spread, and a general-purpose sauce. Reviews note convenient packaging and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on sweetness and flavor intensity.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGGS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).
Check Mayochup Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayochup Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayochup Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


