Is MAYONNAISE DRESSING WITH SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL, MAYONNAISE WITH SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • not in regular mayonnaise
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth dressing with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a rich mouthfeel; commonly used as a spread on sandwiches, a dressing for salads, and a base for dips and sauces. Customer reviews often cite consistent texture, pleasant balance of flavors, and versatility, with occasional comments about richness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Oils (Soybean Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Modified Corn Starch ( Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum ( Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika Extract (Color), Beta-carotene (Color), Not In Regular Mayonnaise, With Potassium Sorbate ( Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check MAYONNAISE DRESSING WITH SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL, MAYONNAISE WITH SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MAYONNAISE DRESSING WITH SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL, MAYONNAISE WITH SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingGarnishing