Is MAYONNAISE DRESSING WITH SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL, MAYONNAISE WITH SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth dressing with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a rich mouthfeel; commonly used as a spread on sandwiches, a dressing for salads, and a base for dips and sauces. Customer reviews often cite consistent texture, pleasant balance of flavors, and versatility, with occasional comments about richness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Oils (Soybean Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Modified Corn Starch ( Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum ( Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika Extract (Color), Beta-carotene (Color), Not In Regular Mayonnaise, With Potassium Sorbate ( Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check MAYONNAISE DRESSING WITH SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL, MAYONNAISE WITH SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MAYONNAISE DRESSING WITH SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL, MAYONNAISE WITH SOYBEAN AND OLIVE OIL is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingGarnishing