Is Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg yolk
  • liquid whole egg
  • calcium disodium edta

liquid egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor often described as rich yet balanced. Commonly used as a spread for sandwiches, a base for dressings and dips, and to bind salads like potato or coleslaw. Reviewers frequently note consistent thickness, easy spreading, and reliable versatility in everyday kitchen recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, LIQUID EGG YOLK, WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES (CONTAIN MUSTARD, SOYBEAN OIL), CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.

Check Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mayonnaise is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep
Vegan? Mayonnaise | Spoonful