Is Mayura Cuisine Organic Butter Chicken Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic pasteurized heavy cream
- organic butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Butter, Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Cilantro, Organic Cumin Powder, Organic Ground Coriander, Organic Paprika Powder, Organic Turmeric Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder, Organic Clove Powder, Organic Ground Cinnamon. Contains: Milk.
Check Mayura Cuisine Organic Butter Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayura Cuisine Organic Butter Chicken Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


