Is Mc Protein Shake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk protein

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oil, Inulin (from Chicory Root), Salt, Artificial Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Sulphate), Vitamins (sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts.

Check Mc Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking