Is Mc Protein Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oil, Inulin (from Chicory Root), Salt, Artificial Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Sulphate), Vitamins (sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts.

Check Mc Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking