Is Mc Protein Shake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- +3 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oil, Inulin (from Chicory Root), Salt, Artificial Flavour, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Magnesium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Sulphate), Vitamins (sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin). Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts.
Check Mc Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mc Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


