Is McCain? Baby Cakes® Mini Potato Hash Browns 20 oz. Bag Pescatarian?

Description
These mini hash browns offer a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior, with a mild potato flavor; commonly served for breakfast, as snack finger food, or party sides. Reviewers note reliable portion size, quick oven or skillet preparation, and occasional inconsistency in crispness across batches, and favored by families overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These mini hash browns offer a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior, with a mild potato flavor; commonly served for breakfast, as snack finger food, or party sides. Reviewers note reliable portion size, quick oven or skillet preparation, and occasional inconsistency in crispness across batches, and favored by families overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Dehydrated Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (to Maintain Color), Citric Acid (to Maintain Freshness)), Contains 2% or Less of Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Parsley, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Malic Acid, Modified Cellulose, Potato Starch - Modified, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Added to Maintain Color, Sodium Citrate, Spices, Xanthan Gum.
Check McCain? Baby Cakes® Mini Potato Hash Browns 20 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain? Baby Cakes® Mini Potato Hash Browns 20 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCain? Baby Cakes® Mini Potato Hash Browns 20 oz. Bag is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


