Is McCain Breakfast Onion & Potato Patties Pescatarian?

Description
Crisp golden exterior gives way to a soft interior with mild savory notes; texture is crunchy then tender. Commonly prepared pan-fried or oven-baked as a breakfast side for eggs and toast, reviewers note convenient quick preparation, variable crispness depending on cooking method, and generally satisfying flavor for reheating and portability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp golden exterior gives way to a soft interior with mild savory notes; texture is crunchy then tender. Commonly prepared pan-fried or oven-baked as a breakfast side for eggs and toast, reviewers note convenient quick preparation, variable crispness depending on cooking method, and generally satisfying flavor for reheating and portability.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola oil, Quinoa, Salt, Dehydrated onion, Corn starch, Rice flour, Yellow corn flour, Sodium phosphate (retain natural colour), Sugars (dextrose).
Check McCain Breakfast Onion & Potato Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Breakfast Onion & Potato Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Patty


