Is McCain Breakfast Potato Pancakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • monoglycerides

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp-edged pancakes offer a mild savory, slightly earthy flavor with a tender, fluffy interior; commonly served for breakfast or brunch, as a side, or in sandwiches. Customer reviews note reliable convenience and good reheating, while some mention inconsistent thickness and occasional uneven cooking and variable browning between batches reported widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean and/or Cottonseed), Dehydrated Potatoes, (Potatoes, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Baking Powder, Modified Cellulose, Dehydrated Parsley, Sodium Phosphate (to maintain colour), Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid.

Check McCain Breakfast Potato Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain Breakfast Potato Pancakes is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep