Is McCain Breakfast Potato Pancakes Soy Free?

Description
Crisp-edged pancakes offer a mild savory, slightly earthy flavor with a tender, fluffy interior; commonly served for breakfast or brunch, as a side, or in sandwiches. Customer reviews note reliable convenience and good reheating, while some mention inconsistent thickness and occasional uneven cooking and variable browning between batches reported widely.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp-edged pancakes offer a mild savory, slightly earthy flavor with a tender, fluffy interior; commonly served for breakfast or brunch, as a side, or in sandwiches. Customer reviews note reliable convenience and good reheating, while some mention inconsistent thickness and occasional uneven cooking and variable browning between batches reported widely.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean and/or Cottonseed), Dehydrated Potatoes, (Potatoes, Monoglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Baking Powder, Modified Cellulose, Dehydrated Parsley, Sodium Phosphate (to maintain colour), Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid.
Check McCain Breakfast Potato Pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Breakfast Potato Pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCain Breakfast Potato Pancakes is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Patty, Frozen


