Is McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • less of dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of dextrose, guar gum, leavening
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

onions, bleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, beer (water, malted barley, corn syrup, hops, salt), vegetable oil (soybean and/or canola oil), yellow corn flour, modified corn starch, contains 2% or less of dextrose, guar gum, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate), mono- and diglycerides, oleoresin paprika (color), salt, sorbitol, spices, sugar, whey

Check McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeMariano'sSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping