Is McCain Tasti Taters Soy Free?

Description
Small cylindrical potato bites deliver a crisp golden exterior and tender, fluffy interior with mild savory flavor. Commonly used as a breakfast side, snack, or party finger food, they cook quickly in oven or air fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and crunch, noting occasional uneven browning and sometimes varying salt levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small cylindrical potato bites deliver a crisp golden exterior and tender, fluffy interior with mild savory flavor. Commonly used as a breakfast side, snack, or party finger food, they cook quickly in oven or air fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and crunch, noting occasional uneven browning and sometimes varying salt levels.
Ingredients
corn starch, sodium phosphate, natural colour, potatoes, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean and/or cottonseed), salt, dehydrated onion, sodium phosphate (to retain natural colour)
Check McCain Tasti Taters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Tasti Taters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCain Tasti Taters is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen, Piece


