Is McCormick, All Purpose Seasoning, Sunshine by Tabitha Brown, Salt Free, 4.25 oz (120 g) Pack of 2 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- extractives of tumeric & natural flavor
extractives of tumeric & natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spices (including ginger, thyme, red pepper, turmeric, allspice, cilantro), garlic, brown sugar, onion, pineapple powder, citric acid, mango powder, banana powder, extractives of tumeric & natural flavor.
Check McCormick, All Purpose Seasoning, Sunshine by Tabitha Brown, Salt Free, 4.25 oz (120 g) Pack of 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick, All Purpose Seasoning, Sunshine by Tabitha Brown, Salt Free, 4.25 oz (120 g) Pack of 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Table Salt, All-Purpose Non-Iodized Salt for Cooking, Seasoning, and Baking, 26 OZ Canister
EVERYTHING BAGEL WITH SESAME SEED ONION GARLIC SALT AND POPPY SEED ALL PURPOSE SEASONING, EVERYTHING BAGEL WITH SESAME SEED ONION GARLIC SALT AND POPPY SEED
McCormick Gluten Free Garlic, Herb and Black Pepper and Sea Salt All Purpose Seasoning, 4.37 oz Bottle
McCormick Like Sweet Like Smoky All Purpose Seasoning
All Purpose Seasoning Garlic And Onion + Black Pepper And Sea Salt
Where to buy
McCormick, All Purpose Seasoning, Sunshine by Tabitha Brown, Salt Free, 4.25 oz (120 g) Pack of 2 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


