Is McCormick Applewood Smoked Bac'n Pieces Bacon Flavored Bits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Textured Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yeast Extract, Fd&c Red No, 40, Natural Applewood Smoke, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers)
Check McCormick Applewood Smoked Bac'n Pieces Bacon Flavored Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Applewood Smoked Bac'n Pieces Bacon Flavored Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Hormel Original Real Crumbled Bacon Bits - 4.3oz
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Where to buy
McCormick Applewood Smoked Bac'n Pieces Bacon Flavored Bits is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


