Is McCormick Grill Mates Kosher Maple BBQ Rub, 5.75 oz Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet smoky barbecue rub with a coarse, grainy texture that adheres to meats and forms a caramelized crust when grilled or roasted. Commonly used on pork, chicken, ribs, and vegetables; reviewers report enhanced browning and a pronounced sweetness, though some mention it can be somewhat noticeably sweet for certain palates.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- maple syrup and natural flavor
maple syrup and natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet smoky barbecue rub with a coarse, grainy texture that adheres to meats and forms a caramelized crust when grilled or roasted. Commonly used on pork, chicken, ribs, and vegetables; reviewers report enhanced browning and a pronounced sweetness, though some mention it can be somewhat noticeably sweet for certain palates.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Sugar, Molasses (Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses, Caramel Color), Spices (!Including Paprika And Chili Pepper), Onion, Garlic, Maple Syrup And Natural Flavor (!Including Hickory Smoke)
Check McCormick Grill Mates Kosher Maple BBQ Rub, 5.75 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Kosher Maple BBQ Rub, 5.75 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Kosher Maple BBQ Rub, 5.75 oz Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


