Is McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Baja Citrus - 1 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Zesty citrus-forward marinade mix provides bright, tangy flavor and a light, easily absorbed coating for meats, seafood, or vegetables. Commonly used as a quick marinade or grilling rub, reviewers note ease of use and favorable results on fish and chicken, while some report occasional excess saltiness or artificial taste issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors spices
- natural flavors
natural flavors spices
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty citrus-forward marinade mix provides bright, tangy flavor and a light, easily absorbed coating for meats, seafood, or vegetables. Commonly used as a quick marinade or grilling rub, reviewers note ease of use and favorable results on fish and chicken, while some report occasional excess saltiness or artificial taste issues.
Ingredients
Spices (Including Red Pepper), Salt, Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Orange Peel, Citric Acid, Paprika, Red Bell Peppers, Lemon Juice Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Silicon Dioxide (Added To Make Free Flowing), Natural Flavors Spices (Including Red Pepper), Natural Flavors
Check McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Baja Citrus - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Baja Citrus - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Baja Citrus - 1 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


