Is McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smoky Montreal Steak - 3.4 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Coarse, smoky seasoning blend provides robust, savory flavor and visible texture that adheres to meats and vegetables. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers, roasts, and grilled vegetables before or after cooking. Reviewers cite consistent smokiness, strong saltiness for some, convenient shaker packaging, and reliable results on charcoal or gas grills.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coarse, smoky seasoning blend provides robust, savory flavor and visible texture that adheres to meats and vegetables. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers, roasts, and grilled vegetables before or after cooking. Reviewers cite consistent smokiness, strong saltiness for some, convenient shaker packaging, and reliable results on charcoal or gas grills.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices (Including Black Pepper And Red Pepper), Garlic, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor And Extractives Of Paprika
Check McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smoky Montreal Steak - 3.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smoky Montreal Steak - 3.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smoky Montreal Steak - 3.4 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


