Is McCormick Grill Mates Spicy Montreal Steak Seasoning Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, peppery heat and smoky notes deliver assertive savory flavor; coarse flakes add a crunchy crust on grilled meats. Commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle for steaks, burgers, chicken and roasted vegetables. Reviews note consistent seasoning and versatility, with occasional comments about strong saltiness or intense spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, spices (including black pepper and red pepper), garlic, onion, sunflower oil, natural flavor, and extractives of paprika.

Check McCormick Grill Mates Spicy Montreal Steak Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Flake

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySmoky
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingToppingMeal Prep