Is McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- food flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Soy Protein, Vinegar Powder, Carrots, Yeast Extract, Food Additive (Citric Acid, Silica, Caramel Color, Red Pepper), Chicken Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Coriander Leaves, Onion, Mushroom, Soybean Oil, Food Flavor, Black Fungus
Check McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Abuelita Hot Chocolate Drink Mix Instant Mexican Style Envelopes - 8-1 Oz
Nestle Abuelita Mexican Style Instant Hot Chocolate Cinco de Mayo Food Drink Mix, 11.287 oz, 16 Pack, Resealable Bag
Cocoa Classics® Chocolate Supreme Instant Hot Cocoa Mix, 1.25 oz. 1 Packet (35g) Serving Size
McCormick Golden Dipt Cajun Style Seafood Fry Mix, 10 Oz
Southern Style Hot Honey Cornbread Mix
Where to buy
McCormick Hong Kong Style Hot & Sour Soup Mix 35g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


