Is McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz Oat Free?

Description
Crunchy topping pieces provide a smoky, savory flavor and a crumbly texture commonly sprinkled over salads, baked potatoes, soups, and casseroles. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent seasoning, while some mention occasional clumping or an artificial aftertaste; many appreciate quick flavor enhancement, easy storage, and portability for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy topping pieces provide a smoky, savory flavor and a crumbly texture commonly sprinkled over salads, baked potatoes, soups, and casseroles. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent seasoning, while some mention occasional clumping or an artificial aftertaste; many appreciate quick flavor enhancement, easy storage, and portability for everyday use.
Ingredients
Textured Soy Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Fd&c Red 40 Textured Soy Flour, Fd&c Red 40
Check McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
McCormick Non-GMO Kosher Imitation Bacon Chips, 4.1 oz Bottle
Campbell's® Chunky™ Baked Potato With Cheddar & Bacon Bits Soup 18.8 Oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Great Value Cheddar & Bacon Twice Baked Potatoes 283g
Where to buy
McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Dried


