Is MCCORMICK, LAWRY'S, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, MEDITERRANEAN, HERB & WHITE WINE, WITH LEMON JUICE & GARLIC Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, White Wine, Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices (Including Oregano, Basil And Paprika), Sun-dried Tomato, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate! (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene! (For Color), Soy Lecithin

Check MCCORMICK, LAWRY'S, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, MEDITERRANEAN, HERB & WHITE WINE, WITH LEMON JUICE & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MCCORMICK, LAWRY'S, 30 MINUTE MARINADE, MEDITERRANEAN, HERB & WHITE WINE, WITH LEMON JUICE & GARLIC is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep