Is McCormick Mayonesa (Mayonnaise) With Lime Juice, 14 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lime-accented mayonnaise delivers a smooth, creamy texture and mild tang, commonly used as a spread, dip, or sauce base. Reviewers note reliable creaminess, a noticeable citrus lift, and versatility with tacos, sandwiches, and salads; some users comment on packaging convenience, consistent flavor intensity across purchases and easy portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Iodized Salt, Spices, Lime Juice Concentrate, Disodium EDTA (Added to Protect Flavor), Extractives of Paprika, Natural Flavor, and Extractives fo Red Pepper.

Check McCormick Mayonesa (Mayonnaise) With Lime Juice, 14 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Mayonesa (Mayonnaise) With Lime Juice, 14 fl oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sTargetWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep
Soy Free? McCormick Mayonesa (Mayonnaise) With Lime Juice, 14 fl oz | Spoonful