Is McCormick Produce Partners Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream powder
  • milk solids
  • milk protein

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Beverage Whitener ((vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup Solids, Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (471, 472e), Mineral Salts (340, 451), Riboflavin, Anti-caking Agent (554)), Sour Cream Powder ((17%)(milk Solids, Food Acids (270, 330), Culture)), Salt, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion, Chives (1%), Soy Bean Oil, Food Acid (malic), Spice, Flavour.

Check McCormick Produce Partners Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep