Is McCormick Seasoning Mix Guacamole - 1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • citric acid & natural flavor

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoning packet delivers tangy, mildly spicy guacamole flavor and helps create a smooth, creamy texture when mixed into a prepared dip; used for quick dips, taco toppings, sandwiches, and party appetizers. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention it can taste overly salty or artificial for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Red Bell Pepper, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Garlic, Spices (Including Jalapeno Pepper), Corn Syrup Solids, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Solids, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid & Natural Flavor

Check McCormick Seasoning Mix Guacamole - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Seasoning Mix Guacamole - 1 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyTangy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking