Is McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope Gluten Free?

Description
Seasoning mix adds savory, hearty flavor and helps create a thick, stew-like texture with tender, slow-cooked results; commonly used in slow cookers for one-pot meals, soups and pot roasts. Reviewers cite overall convenience, reliable flavor and improved tenderness, while some note it can be overly salty for personal taste preferences.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- including barley
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoning mix adds savory, hearty flavor and helps create a thick, stew-like texture with tender, slow-cooked results; commonly used in slow cookers for one-pot meals, soups and pot roasts. Reviewers cite overall convenience, reliable flavor and improved tenderness, while some note it can be overly salty for personal taste preferences.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Spices (Including Paprika, Thyme, Black Pepper), Garlic, Caramel Color, Onion, Beef Stock, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor (Including Barley), Yeast Extract, Red Wine Solids, Rendered Beef Fat & Red Wine Vinegar
Check McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


