Is McCormick Slow Cookers Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce with Caramelized Onion & Cracked Black Pepper, 9 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Carrot, Brown Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavors), Spices (Including Black Pepper), Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor And Beef Extract

Check McCormick Slow Cookers Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce with Caramelized Onion & Cracked Black Pepper, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCormick Slow Cookers Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce with Caramelized Onion & Cracked Black Pepper, 9 oz is available at 4 retailers

WalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetPeppery
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading