Is McCormick Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Recipe Base 40g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream solid
  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • milk protein

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Shortening (Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (340ii, 452i), Emulsifier (471), Anti-caking Agent (341iii)), Thickener (1422) (Includes Preservative (220)), Sour Cream Powder (9%)(Cream Solids (Milk), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Culture), Yeast, Onion, Vegetable Oil, Chives (1%), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Pepper, Natural Flavour.

Check McCormick Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Recipe Base 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Recipe Base 40g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep