Is McCoy's Cheddar & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x25g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried cheese
  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey
  • milk
  • cheddar & onion flavour

dried cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried whole milk
dried whey
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar & Onion Flavour [Dried Onion, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Dextrose, Salt, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Cheese ( Milk ), Rubbed Parsley, Flavourings (contain Milk ), Onion Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract]

Check McCoy's Cheddar & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McCoy's Cheddar & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x25g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go