Is McCoy's Cheddar & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x25g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried cheese
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried whole milk
dried cheese
dried whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar & Onion Flavour [Dried Onion, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Dextrose, Salt, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Cheese ( Milk ), Rubbed Parsley, Flavourings (contain Milk ), Onion Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract]

Check McCoy's Cheddar & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x25g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCoy's Cheddar & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x25g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go