Is McDonnell's spice bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flavour enhancer (monosodium glutamate), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, nicotinamide and vitamin b1), flavourings (contain celery), salt, sugar, non-hydrogenated palm fat, tomato powder, five spice (fennel seed, cassia, aniseed, ginger, clove), chinese curry powder (3.3%) (coriander, turmeric, cumin, fenugreek, ginger, fennel, demerara sugar, cinnamon, garlic powder, black pepper, star anise, salt, chilli powder, cloves, cardamom), sea salt, chilli flakes, maltodextrin, chilli powder, star anise, coconut powder, black pepper, cumin, acid (citric acid), turmeric. for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may contain traces of milk and mustard.

Check McDonnell's spice bag against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading