Is McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cherry Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Cherry (2%), Egg, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475,e435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E163, E162, Carrot, Aronia) Preservative (E202), Fern Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (E322, E471, E475, E435, E473, E476, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E163, E162), Preservative (E202), Pineapple Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)) Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Crushed Pineapple (35%), Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, E435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E160a, E100, E160c, E161b), Preservative (E202), Raspberry Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, E435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E162, E163), Natural Raspberry Flavouring, Preservative (E202)
Check McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Milton's Craft Bakers Gluten Free - Everything Baked Crackers
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Where to buy
McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


