Is McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural raspberry flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cherry Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Cherry (2%), Egg, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475,e435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E163, E162, Carrot, Aronia) Preservative (E202), Fern Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (E322, E471, E475, E435, E473, E476, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E163, E162), Preservative (E202), Pineapple Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)) Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Crushed Pineapple (35%), Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, E435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E160a, E100, E160c, E161b), Preservative (E202), Raspberry Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, E435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E162, E163), Natural Raspberry Flavouring, Preservative (E202)
Check McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Milton's Craft Bakers Gluten Free - Everything Baked Crackers
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Where to buy
McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


