Is McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- whey powder
- egg
- natural raspberry flavouring
- e160a
- e322
- e570
- +6 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cherry Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Cherry (2%), Egg, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475,e435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E163, E162, Carrot, Aronia) Preservative (E202), Fern Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (E322, E471, E475, E435, E473, E476, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E163, E162), Preservative (E202), Pineapple Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)) Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Crushed Pineapple (35%), Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, E435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E160a, E100, E160c, E161b), Preservative (E202), Raspberry Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, E435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E162, E163), Natural Raspberry Flavouring, Preservative (E202)
Check McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Milton's Craft Bakers Gluten Free - Everything Baked Crackers
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Where to buy
McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


