Is McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e160a
  • natural raspberry flavouring
  • humectants
  • e570
  • +5 more

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cherry Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Cherry (2%), Egg, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475,e435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E163, E162, Carrot, Aronia) Preservative (E202), Fern Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (E322, E471, E475, E435, E473, E476, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E163, E162), Preservative (E202), Pineapple Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)) Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Crushed Pineapple (35%), Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, E435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E160a, E100, E160c, E161b), Preservative (E202), Raspberry Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, E435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E162, E163), Natural Raspberry Flavouring, Preservative (E202)

Check McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go