Is McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Macaroni Cheese 800g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • cream powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • cheese flavouring
  • cheese powder
  • cheddar cheese 21
  • cheese sauce

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (64%) (Water, Cheddar Cheese 21% (Milk, Salt), Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cheese Flavouring , Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), White Pepper, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)), Cooked Macaroni (36%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina)

Check McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Macaroni Cheese 800g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep