Is Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef origin
  • gelatine

beef origin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A neutral, odorless setting agent that contributes a clean, mildly elastic gel texture and no perceptible flavor; commonly used to set desserts, panna cotta, mousses, jellies, gummies, glazes and chilled salads. Reviewers often note reliable setting performance, straightforward preparation, occasional clumping if not pre-bloomed, and consistent results for home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatine (Beef Origin), processing aid (sulphites) .

Check Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking