Is Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef origin
  • gelatine

beef origin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A neutral, odorless setting agent that contributes a clean, mildly elastic gel texture and no perceptible flavor; commonly used to set desserts, panna cotta, mousses, jellies, gummies, glazes and chilled salads. Reviewers often note reliable setting performance, straightforward preparation, occasional clumping if not pre-bloomed, and consistent results for home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatine (Beef Origin), processing aid (sulphites) .

Check Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mckenzie's Gelatine Powder Platinum Strength is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking