Is McVitie's BN Happy Faces Jam 'n' Cream Biscuits 165g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Raspberry Jam (14%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberries, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring], Dried Whey (Milk), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Flavourings, Finished product contains 5% Raspberry

Check McVitie's BN Happy Faces Jam 'n' Cream Biscuits 165g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item