Is Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating Gluten Free?

Description
Dark chocolate coated biscuits offer a bittersweet cocoa layer over a crumbly, mildly sweet base, creating a crisp bite that softens when dunked. Common uses include tea or coffee accompaniment and casual everyday snacking. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent coating, satisfying crunch, and reliable packaging for freshness during home storage.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- whole wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate coated biscuits offer a bittersweet cocoa layer over a crumbly, mildly sweet base, creating a crisp bite that softens when dunked. Common uses include tea or coffee accompaniment and casual everyday snacking. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent coating, satisfying crunch, and reliable packaging for freshness during home storage.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Compound Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Whey, Butteroil, Vegetable Shortening [contains one or more of the following: Shea Oil, Illipe Oil, Sal Oil, Palm Oil, Mango Kernel Oil, Kokum Oil], Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavor.) Palm Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Reduced Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride.
Check Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


