Is McVitie's Digestives Light One Cinnamon Flavour 250g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavourings
- natural cinnamon flavouring with other natural flavourings
- magnesium chloride
- calcium
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (58%) ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm (Certified Sustainable)), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (16%), Polydextrose, Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Potassium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Starch, Natural Cinnamon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Natural Flavourings
Check McVitie's Digestives Light One Cinnamon Flavour 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Digestives Light One Cinnamon Flavour 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Fiber One Baked Bars 90 Calories Cinnamon Coffee Cake - 6-0.89 Oz
Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating
Dr. Bronner's Toothpaste, All-One, Cinnamon
Naturally Flavored Cinnamon Vanilla Light Roast Coffee - 16ct Single Serve Pods - Good & Gather™
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


