No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (26%), Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips (19%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavouring], Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavourings

Check McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g | Spoonful