No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (26%), Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips (19%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavouring], Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavourings

Check McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Dairy Free? McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g | Spoonful