Is McVitie's Digestives Light One Cinnamon Flavour 250g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural cinnamon flavouring with other natural flavourings
- natural flavourings
- calcium
natural cinnamon flavouring with other natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (58%) ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm (Certified Sustainable)), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (16%), Polydextrose, Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Potassium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Starch, Natural Cinnamon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Natural Flavourings
Check McVitie's Digestives Light One Cinnamon Flavour 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Digestives Light One Cinnamon Flavour 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Fiber One Baked Bars 90 Calories Cinnamon Coffee Cake - 6-0.89 Oz
Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating
Dr. Bronner's Toothpaste, All-One, Cinnamon
Naturally Flavored Cinnamon Vanilla Light Roast Coffee - 16ct Single Serve Pods - Good & Gather™
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


