Is McVitie's Hobnobs Dark Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wholegrain rolled oats
- dark chocolate flavour chips
- flavouring
- flour
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oats (26%), Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate Flavour Chips (19%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavouring], Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavourings
Check McVitie's Hobnobs Dark Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Hobnobs Dark Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
About this product
Cookie · Piece


